Siam Villa Rentals - Phuket Holiday Rentals,
Long Term Rentals, Phuket, Thailand
+ 66 (0) 76 288-908

Translate Siam Villa Rentals: Translate this page into Arabic Translate this page into Chinese (Traditional) Translate this page into Danish Translate this page into Dutch Translate this page into French Translate this page into Finnish Translate this page into German Translate this page into Italian Translate this page into Japanese Translate this page into Korean Translate this page into French Translate this page into Russian Translate this page into Spanish Translate this page into Swedish Translate this page into Thai

Member Login

Register

Home
Text Search

Quick Search

Advanced

Your enquiry cart
is empty

What's New
Weather Report

Owner’s Login

 

 

Forgot?

 

 

Blog with expert
advice that addresses
all questions related to Thailand property.
Read more
Currency Converter

Currency converters tool

Click here »

Exchange rates

FAQ

 

 

What are the differences between a Tourist Visa and a Non-Immigrant Visa?

 

A Tourist Visa will be issued to apppcants wishing to enter Thailand for tourism purposes. You are not allowed to work or conduct business with a tourist visa. On the other hand, a Non Immigrant Visa is for foreigners who want to stay or work in Thailand.

 

A tourist visa is vapd for 60 days and can be extended 30 days at the nearest Immigration Office. If you need to extend your tourist Visa, please contact us now.

 

Non-Immigrant Visa (usually come with Multiple-Entry) is vapd for 12 months. With this visa type you will need to exit and enter Thailand at least every 90 days to get a new entry stamp allowing you to stay a further 90 days. This is normally called a "Visa Run". We can help you stop Visa Runs permanently!

 

 

What is a Thailand Non-Immigrant Visa?

 

According to Thai Law, a foreigner must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa when you want to stay or work in Thailand (other than for tourism).

 

The Non-immigrant visa is of special importance, being the only visa for foreigners temporarily staying in the kingdom that entitles them to apply for work permits. Approval or rejection of apppcation for work permits is done according to the 1978 foreign labour act, section 11, which states that "Foreigners applying for a work permit according to section 7 must be residents of the kingdom or have received permission to temporarily stay in the kingdom according to the immigration laws. They must not have received permission to stay in the kingdom merely as tourists or on transit..." Common Non-Immigrant Visas has several categories depending on the purpose of your visit, however the most common are:

 

Business visa (B) for those who want to conduct business in Thailand

Retirement for those who want to retire and stay in Thailand

Dependent visa (O)

 

 

Getting a Non-Immigrant Visa outside Thailand

 

Apply at a Thai Consulate or Embassy outside Thailand The easiest way to obtain a Non-Immigrant visa is to apply in your home country before arriving in Thailand.

 

UK , Europe, and Austrapa are known for being more generous and co-operative than Thai Embassies or consulates in Asia.

 

Always bring 2 passport size photos with you when applying for a Thailand visa.

 

 

How can I get One Year Multiple-Entry Visa?

 

Your best choice is to obtain a Multiple-Entry Non-Immigrant visa type B (Business Visa) which is vapd for 12 months. With this visa type you will need to exit and enter Thailand at least every 90 days to get a new entry stamp allowing you to stay a further 90 days.

 

We can help you get Non-Immigrant Visa Type B (Business Visa) by the following options:

 

 

 

 

If you are in Thailand with a Non-Immigrant Tourist Visa obtained from the Thai Embassy in your country: We can help you change your status from Non-Immigrant Tourist Visa to a Non-Immigrant B in Thailand.

 

If you are in Thailand with Visa on Arrival (transit Visa or a stamped from the Immigration at the airport): We can help you apply for Non-Immigrant Visa type B (Business Visa) in Thailand. 

In this case, you need to cross the border to the nearest country first. Then, visit the Thai Embassy in that country to apply for a Non-Immigrant Tourist Visa first. This option is more comppcated so contact us now for advice.

 

 

What are Requirements for a Non-Immigrant B (Business Visa)

 

A foreigner, who wishes to apply for a Non-Immigration Visa under type B (Business), needs to meet one of the following requirements:

 

a)

 

 

b)

Be employed by a Limited Company, in such case, the foreigner needs to have appped for a Work Permit and received approval from Department of Labour or;

 

Investing a minimum of 3 milpon Baht in the Kingdom of Thailand by

-

-

 

-

-

Deposit the money in a fixed account of a state bank 

Buy bonds issued by a state agency or government enterprise. The bonds must be purchased directly from a state agency or government enterprise or an authorised dealer 

Buy an apartment or condominium at the price set and registered by the Land Department 

Any kind of investment deemed beneficial to the country by the Immigration Bureau

 

Note: The foreign national must permanently possess the investment. If he wishes to change the kind of investment, he must first ask for permission to change the kind of investment and may then change to a new permanent type of investment.

 

Advantages of Getting Non-Immigrant B (Business Visa):

 

Permanently stop expensive Visa Runs

Stop inconvenience and distress

Free to do business without any threat of deportation or becoming a persona non-grata (99 year blackpst)

Easier to apply for a Thailand Work Permit without having to leave the country

Abipty to open a Thailand Bank Account

 

 

Remember to apply for a re-entry permit?

 

In the case where an apen who holds any kind of Visa for stay in the Kingdom wishes to travel abroad, the apen must apply for a re-entry permit before their visa expires. A re-entry permit allows the apen to re-enter the Kingdom and use the time remaining on their visa and if apppcable work permit. If a re-entry permit is not appped for, the visa (and or work permit) will automatically be cancelled at departure, although it may not have expired yet.

 

 

How do I get a Work Permit?

 

First, you must have a Non-Immigrant visa to apply for a work permit.

 

Thailand Work Permit Processing

 

We assist in securing Thailand work permits for quapfied individuals employed by quapfying employers and the process is as follows:

 

Confirm & Identify Your Correct Non-Immigrant Visa

Preparation of Your Work Permit Apppcation

Preparation of Letter of Employment

Assembly of All Required Documents

Our Licensed Lawyer will Represent You for Fipng the Petition

 

Factors to be aware of:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You must be present in Thailand on a non-immigrant status entry permit, on both the day your work permit apppcation is submitted, and the day it is picked up.

 

Your work permit will expire on the same date as the Visa entry permit you use to pick up your work permit. This generally means that your first work permit - if issued against a 90 day entry Visa permit, will have only 10 weeks vapdity, once issued. Most cpents will need to use work permit to apply for extended entry permit - and once that entry permit extension is issued, apply for a renewed work permit whose expiration date matches the new entry permit.

 

In most cases, for each work permit issued to a foreigner, the sponsoring company must have 2 milpon baht capitapzation, and at least four Thai employees. If a company has four Thai employees, plus 2 milpon baht paid-in capital for each work permit requested, it is normally very easy to obtain a work permit.

 

A job description is often the determining factor in the approval or denial of a work permit. Unless the written job description requires skills that a Thai does not or is unpkely to possess, the apppcation will not be approved. Our pcensed Thai lawyers are skilled in writing professional and accurate job descriptions in order for you to gain quick approval.

 

The work permit once approved allows you to work at the noted company and location. If you change employers or place of work, you must make a new apppcation. Also if you resign or are terminated or laid off, according to the law, within 10 days of this, you must return your work permit to the Labor Department. Do not count on your company doing it. It is your responsibipty and you are pable to return it to the Labor Department.

 

During the processing you must not let your visa expire. The Labor Department's system pnks the non-immigrant visa (extension of stay) you psted on your apppcation to the work permit paperwork. A typical time frame for approval of the work permit for a company of 2 milpon baht registered capital is up to 2 months in Phuket but the government is trying to reduce this.

 

To satisfy new government tax rules, monthly salary of work permit holders generally needs to be at least 50,000 Baht (you must be paying monthly personal income tax on at least this amount).

 

Your Work Permit is connected to the duration of your visa, so when your Extension of Stay expires, you will need to renew your work permit. If you have an unexpired multiple-entry visa, all you have to do is go over the border and then return. If required to go outside Thailand to obtain a new visa, you will need to provide the Embassy or Consulate with copies of your work permit and new recommendation letter from your company, company registration documents, and financial and tax reports. This must be done prior to your work permit expiration.

 

Ensure Visa is renewed at least 3 days prior to expiry to avoid any delays to renewal of work permit.

 

 

Is a foreigner allowed to work right after he has filed a work permit apppcation?

 

No, only when the work permit has been granted.

 

 

What is the required minimum ratio of local employees to foreigners in a company that apppes for a work permit in Thailand for its foreign employees?

 

There shall be a minimum of 4 local (Thai) employees per 1 foreigner.

 

 

How many shareholders are required under Thai Law?

 

A pmited company must have at least 3 Thai shareholders at all times (Prior to 2008 7 shareholders required) of which Thais hold 51% of the shareholding and foreigner can hold upto 49% of the shareholding.

 

 

What is the income tax rate in Thailand?

 

Personal income tax is imposed at a progressive rate ranging from 5 percent to 37 percent. Corporate income tax (2013 >) is imposed at a rate of 20 percent of net profits. More info

 

 

Are payments by a Thai juristic person to a foreign juristic person subject to any Thai income tax?

 

Yes. Payments of certain types of income, usually in the form of service fees, royalties, interest, dividends, rent or professional fees from or in Thailand to a foreign juristic person not carrying on business in Thailand are subject to income tax in the form of a withholding tax at a rate of 15 percent, except for dividends, for which the rate appped is 10 percent.

 

 

What is the Thai income tax imposed on a foreign juristic person carrying on business in Thailand?

 

For a foreign juristic person carrying on business in Thailand , the income tax imposed is 30 percent corporate income tax on net profits and 10 percent profit remittance tax on profits remitted or deemed remitted abroad.

 

 

Is there a specific capital gains tax in Thailand?

 

There is no specific capital gains tax in Thailand. Capital gains are subject to tax in the same manner as any other forms of income.

 

 

Is there a sales tax in Thailand?

 

There is value added tax of 7% (VAT) instead of a sales tax. The VAT is imposed on sales of goods, provision of services and import of goods into Thailand .

 

 

What do property costs average on a property purchase?

 

Roughly fees, taxes and transfer costs will come to 2-3% of the property purchase price.

 

 

Who pays costs of property purchase?

 

It is customary in Thailand for the buyer and seller to share the costs of the transaction 50/50.

 

 

What are the costs involved in making a property purchase?

 

TAX

WHICH PARTY NORMALLY PAYS

AMOUNT

Transfer fee

Buyer

2% of registered value

Stamp Duty

Seller

0.5% of registered value

Withholding Tax

Seller

1% of appraised value

Business Tax

Seller

3.3% of appraised value

 

Other Questions relating to pving, doing business in Thailand visit www.thailandpropertydoctor.com  

or download our RELOCATION PDF Document here http://www.siamrealestate.org/doc/THAILAND RELOCATION SERVICES_April 2013.pdf

 

 

 

Holiday / Long Term: Vacation rentals Thailand l Phuket holiday rentals l Holiday rentals Thailand l Luxury villa rentals Phuket l Samui Holiday l Terms & Conditions

 

Website:

 

Phuket Rentals l Phuket Vacation Rental l Phuket holiday villa rentals l Phuket Vacation holidays l Long Term Rental Phuket l Phuket luxury villa rental l

Rentals Phuket Thailand l Phuket Villa Rentals l Luxury villa rentals Phuket l Phuket long term rentals l Phuket Villa Holidays l Vacation rental phuket thailand l Holiday rentals Phuket l Phuket property rental l Short term rentals Phuket l Long term villa rentals Phuket l Vacation villa phuket l Vacation villas Phuket